ARS-1616S-A00

ARS-1616S-A00

E-Vocal ARS-1616S-A00 is a multiple channel analog input and analog output Dante-equipped stage box. This ruggedized unit is 4U rack mount analogue converters designed to transfer 16 audio channels over a Dante network in both directions. Two etherCON connectors (Dante Primary/Secondary) are available for redundant operation using two separate networks. For high availability operation requirements, dual AC input and dual PoE power sources are available for redundant operation. This robust and portable unit is designed to be placed horizontally or vertically on stage, providing impeccable integration and ability to endure harsh live performance environment. Any other settings, such as sampling frequency, channel routing or latency, can be made by the free “Dante Controller” computer application.

ARS-1616S-A00

  • Convert 16 channels of analog line input signals to a Dante ® network
  • Converts a Dante ® stream into 16 channels of analog output signals
  • Two LAN etherCON connectors for primary and secondary networks provide redundancy
  • Up to 96 kHz sampling rate and 24 bit resolution
  • Dual AC input and dual PoE power sources
  • Built-in web-based controller for monitoring unit operation status via web browser
Model Name ARS-1616S-A00
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Function 16Ch Analog Input
16Ch Analog Output
Max Signal Level (Balanced) +24dBu / +4dBu / 0dBu, 0dBV /-10dBV
+18dBu / +4dBu / 0dBu, 0dBV /-10dBV
Frequency Response 20Hz to 20kHz (-/+0.5dB)
Impedance 20k Ohm balanced, 10k Ohm unbalanced
150 Ohm balanced, 75 Ohm unbalanced
Dynamic Range ﹥ 100dB
Signal to Noise Range ﹥ 100dB
Total Harmonic Distortion ﹤ 0.01% at +4dBu
Mic PreAmp NA
Lip-Sync Delay NA
AC Power Dual 110-220VAC
PoE Dual 802.3at PoE
Sample Rates 44.1, 48, 96 kHz
Bit Depths 24
Dante Device Latency 1, 2, or 5ms (configurable using Dante Controller
Network Transport Dante Audio over IP, AES67 RTP (Dual RJ45 or Singlemode SFP/Multimode SFP)
Document Datasheet/Brochure 2D Line Drawing User Manual
PDF N/A N/A